If you’re familiar with a variety of skincare products, it’s not the first time you’re heard about salicylic acids. Recently, salicylic acid has become an effective treatment for acne scars. Shortly, salicylic acid can be described as an exfoliant of the type beta-hydroxy acid (BHA). Contrary to AHAs, which are water-soluble, the salicylic acid is lipid-soluble. This helps it in getting into your skin and exfoliating into your pores to clear blockages. While salicylic acid is widespread in skin care products, however, there are lots of people who don’t know all the facts about it. Therefore, in order to address the problem, we break the article into four parts that include: What is Salicylic Acid, Benefits of Salicylic Acid, Side effects of Salicylic Acid, and How to apply it.
Salicylic acid (2-hydroxybenzoic acid) is an active ingredient that is extracted from the bark of willow trees (Salix spp.) is the source from which it receives its name. Salicylic acid is a BHA and the hydroxyl portion of the molecule is separated from the acid portion through two carbon atoms, unlike in alpha hydroxy acids, where they are separated by one carbon atom. Contrary to chemical exfoliants, like AHA which are water-soluble, and are ideal for surface skin exfoliation, salicylic is oil-soluble making it better at penetrating your skin.
Salicylic acid functions by increasing the amount of moisture that is present in the skin, as well as dissolving the substance that causes skin cells to adhere to each other. The process causes dead cells to go away and allows them to shed dead skin cells. Now, you’ll see why this ingredient is popular with people with acne-prone, oily skin. Most of us are familiar with salicylic acid as an acne spot treatment, however, this ingredient is found in a wide range of skincare products, such as peels and serums, toners, and cleansers. However, the high concentration of salicylic acid could cause negative side effects. It works best when it is between 1 and 2 percent, therefore we here at refresh employ 1-2 % BHA in our new AHA, PHA, and BHA Peeling solution.
Salicylic Acid Benefits
Salicylic Acid is a very effective chemical exfoliant. Salicylic acid functions by increasing the amount of moisture that is present in the skin and dissolves the substance that causes cells of the skin to adhere and make the upper layer of skin soft and smoother over time. If you suffer from rough and bumpy skin, then salicylic acid could be the best option for you.
The most common cause of acne is because our sebaceous (oil) glands produce excessive oil. Salicylic Acid can reduce oil production by penetrating into the skin’s lipid membrane and blocking excess oil production out of the pores. This can reduce the oiliness.
Prevents Whiteheads and Blackheads
Salicylic Acid not only treats acne, but it also will also target blackheads and whiteheads directly. Salicylic Acid keeps the pores clear and free of obstructions; it ensures that future blackheads and whiteheads return to the surface of your skin.
Salicylic acid is found naturally in willow bark, and it has a chemical known as salicin. Salicin is anti-inflammatory and helps soothe irritated and inflamed skin. In the case of acne, this can mean less redness, irritation, and the appearance of puffiness. In addition, salicylic acid is an extensively used topical treatment to treat psoriasis-related inflammation.
Cleans Clogged Pores
When the pores of your skin get filled with dead skin cells, oil, whiteheads, pimples, and blackheads often show up. The oil-soluble ingredient has the capability to penetrate the skin and dissolve dead skin cells that block your pores.
Weakens Acne Bacteria
Acne bacteria thrive in the clogged pores. This is because there are no airflows. Salicylic Acid unclogged and exfoliates pores. Fresh air flows in the skin and creates an oxygen-rich environment that is less hospitable to acne-causing bacteria. It is important to remember that although salicylic acid may lessen the acne-causing bacteria, it does not eliminate it completely.
Side Effects of Salicylic Acid
Salicylic acid is a good choice for people with oily skin or acne on the surface. However, for those with sensitive, dry skin, it could be too rough as it could lead to irritation. The most frequently reported side effects reported by salicylic acid include dry skin, burning, and general skin irritation in the areas of application; however, these reactions are not uncommon for people who haven’t yet embraced salicylic acid. The symptoms disappear once your skin is used to it.
Although it’s a frequent ingredient, salicylic acid can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and is a major cause of sunburn. While you must always shield your skin from sunlight, it’s essential when using salicylic acid. Make sure to apply sunscreen to safeguard yourself.
How to use it?
Salicylic acid can be added to a peeling solution for gentle exfoliation or a treatment serum created to keep the skin’s blemishes in check and in control. Be sure to apply the cream directly to the areas you intend to treat. For people with sensitive skin, regular or frequent use could cause dryness or even damage to the skin barrier. Therefore, be on the lookout for dry skin or indications of irritation.
In a nutshell
Salicylic acid is a beneficial ingredient in skincare products that treat acne. Salicylic acid is able to help clear pores that are blocked by breaking down and eliminating dead skin cells and oils.
Salicylic acid may cause mild side effects including skin irritation and peeling. If individuals experience more serious adverse reactions it is recommended to stop using the product and speak with their physician. If you are using salicylic acid, or other treatments for acne, it could take between 6 and 8 weeks before noticing improvements.